Volleyball Clinics

Fall clinic registration is open for high school. Please check the dates and times to make sure you can attend if you do register.  Please do not sign up and then cancel.  Court space and coaches are limiting factors, so we’re sorry that we cannot take everyone that signs up.  For a calendar view – click here.  Then scroll down to October.  Fall 2023 Clinic Registration For 9th/10th and Advanced High School has been closed.

You can also register online for Tryouts!  Go to the TRYOUT page and register.

5th/6th Grade Clinic designed for girls in 5th or 6th grade this Fall.  (4th grade players may register. Then send email to Iowa rockets to discuss if your player is ready for this clinic.) FULL – but sign up anyway to be added in case of drops.
Sun, Mon, Wed Sept 24, 25, 27 and Oct 1, 2, 4.  Scanlon gym 4-5:45pm on Sundays; 6:30-8:15pm on weeknights.
6 classes, 10.5 hours, for $105.  All Classes held at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center at 2701 Bradford Dr. Iowa City.

7th Grade Clinic Designed For Girls In 7th Grade This Fall.  (Odd Nights) FULL – but sign up in case of drops
Sun Oct 8th 4-6pm;  Wed Oct 11th 5:30-7:15pm;  Fri Oct 13th 5:30-7:15pm;  Mon Oct 16th 5:30-7:15pm;  Thurs Oct 19th 5:30-7:15pm.
5 Classes, 9 Hours, For $95.  All Classes Held At Scanlon Gym In The Mercer Aquatic Center At 2701 Bradford Dr. Iowa City. 

8th Grade Clinic designed for girls in 8th grade this Fall.  FULL – but sign up to be added toa wait list in case of drops.
Sun Oct 8th 6-8pm;  Wed Oct 11th 7:15-9:10pm;  Fri Oct 13th 7:15-9:10pm;  Mon Oct 16th 7:15-9:10pm;  Thurs Oct 19th 7:15-9:10pm
5 classes, 9 hours & 40 minutes, for $100.  All classes held at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center at 2701 Bradford Dr. Iowa City. 

9th/10th grade clinic is designed for girls in 9th or 10th grade with JV/sophomore, or medium level club experience. 


Wed, Thurs, Fri, Oct 25, 26, 27,  5:30-7:20pm.  Wed & Fri are held at Xtream/GreenState Family Fieldhouse, 200 East 9th St. Coralville.
Thurs class only is held at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center, 2701 Bradford Dr.  Iowa City.         3 classes for $60.

ADVANCED High School Clinic is designed for girls in high school with varsity or high level club experience.  Must have very good ball control!
Wed, Thurs, Fri, Oct 25, 26, 27,  7:20-9:15pm.  Wed & Fri are held at Xtream/GreenState Family Fieldhouse, 200 East 9th St. Coralville.
Thurs class only is held at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center, 2701 Bradford Dr.  Iowa City.         3 classes for $60.

5th/6th Grade Clinic (and 4th Grade)

L Abou-Ghanima – homeP Ellard – CCA A Raitt – Regina
E Achen – West LibertyA Gaffey – ReginaM Roach – Holy Trinity 
O Baumgarth – GrantT James – LemmeM Sargeant – Lemme
T Bazal – Wilton D Johnson – Hoover A Scheetz – CCA
S Bolender – Borlaug E Jones – Wilton B Scheetz – Holy Trinity
Ab Bos – Montezuma K Jones – Grant H Schrader – Mt. Pleasant 
Al Bos – Montezuma E Kain – CCA L Schrage – CCA
 L Cabrera – ShimekK Kauffman – Garner P Schroeder – Shimek 
M Cardona – West Liberty T Keith – Wilton C Sexton – West Branch 
C Carlson – CCA L Kronlage – WashingtonE Sheehan – CCA
V Chandler – Grant M Lacina – West BranchM Specht – Prairie
R Christoph – Penn I Chandler – HeritageA Statler – Mid-Prairie 
D Copeland – Heritage G Reid – BurlingtonO Stotlar – CCA 
G Corbett – Shimek E Matthes – Williamsburg R Wertzbaugher – West Liberty 
E Czarnecki – LisbonE Meidlinger – Penn S Williams – Washington 
A Daufeldt – WiltonA Morrison – West LibertyI Wilson – Penn 
A Pfeifer – Wickham J Wiele – West Liberty
B Denning – Holy Trinity              K Pieper – Holy Trinity                    L Witthoft – Mid-Prairie
L Doehrmann – WilliamsburgJ Pippert – Van AllenA Wyjack – Solon

7th Grade Clinic

A Allen – North CentralA Lacina – West BranchC Degroot – Benton
G Barnes – HeritageE Meade – CCAM Garcia – West Liberty 
A Boelkins – SolonB Olerich – CCA  F Batchelder – Central City
A Brown – TiptonL Pacheco – North West C Courtney – CCA 
B Cassady – West Liberty T Patrick – CCA  
K Trenkamp – Tipton  
L Christensen – West LibertyB Polito – West Liberty H Webb – Tipton  
Z Ehler – Tipton  L Riniker – Mt VernonA Collum – Benton
A Esquivel – West Liberty A Sexton – Highland C Forest – Jordan Catholic
M Farley – CCAO Headings – North West R Ortiz – West Liberty
M Frost – Prairie R Van Heukelom – North CentralK Feldman – West Liberty
M Galloway – South East E Voight – Mt VernonC Pickens – Washington 
M Galvan – Solon A Wehr – PrairieJ Blount – North West
A Gonzalez – Muscatine J Wiltz – ReginaJ Wright – South East 
E Grimes – PrairieK Goddard – North WestA Gartelos – South East
A Howe – South EastH McFarland – Highland T Hayes – North Central 
A Hunter – HeritageB Khamphilanouvong – North Central R Zhang – CCA 
E Kain – CCAL Specht – PrairieH Seagren –  North Scott

8th Grade Clinic

O Bendlage – Holy TrinityA Hohn – SolonH Schluckebier – South East
B Boedeker – Tipton N Jensen – North Central J Schmidt – Tipton 
C Jensen – North CedarK Kidwell – SolonC Schmidt – HLV 
A Kirk – North Central P Schroeder – Durant 
E Bucheit – Solon B Kruse – Solon M Wulf – Tipton
B Cabrera – South East M Sherman – Grinnell
M Campbell – Williamsburg K Miksch – Washington J Skaggs – Williamsburg 
M Copeland – North Central A Mendoza – South East A Small – North West 
K Davis – North Central M Maassen – North CentralV Smith – North Central
D Dillman – South East R Miller – WashingtonE Wiele – West Liberty
A Frank – Excelsior J Montez – Muscatine E Yokum – North Central
A Gibbs – Anamosa T Otte – HLV I Smith – North Central 
C Gordon – North Central M Oxley – South East K Suhr – Williamsburg 
H Gorham – Solon L Rens-Wasson – North Central C Whitford – Solon 
A Guinn – Solon K Ronnfeldt – CCA N Willey – North Central 
L Heying – Anamosa J Schlarbaum – CCA  K Wischmeier – Mediapolis
M Kopecky – Regina 

9th/10th Grade Clinic – registration closed

K Allen – New LondonP Hansel – SolonL Nibaur – IC Regina
K & M Boren – Mount VernonT Harris – Pleasant ValleyA Nordell – Liberty
M Chalupa – HighlandK Hay – SolonE Reyes – CR Prairie
L Chandler – LibertyK Hopp – SolonO Scott – IC West
S Christensen – CCAK Hunter – LibertyL Sickels – IC Regina
L Clark – LibertyR Jackson – N ScottM Sojka – Liberty
L Cook – Mt VernonL Johnson – LibertyJ Steburg – Liberty
P Curtin – CCAK Kakizawa – IC WestL Swift – Washington
E Farmer – WashingtonS Kruse – W DubuqueT Tierney – CR Prairie
B Flenker – N ScottE Lelo Mputu – CCAM Wagner – Wapello
A Gibson – IC WestK Mattoon – IC ReginaN Wilhelm – IC Regina
L Green – CCAC Miller – WashingtonG Wilkins – Pleasant Valley
A Greiner – WapelloT Morrison – Louisa MuscatineN Vasser – Homeschool
K Guinn – SolonA Morrow – WilliamsburgM Vogt – N Scott
K Hagstrom – CR PrairieE Mullikin – Louisa Muscatine K Yale – Solon

High School Clinic – registration closed

A. Bazal – WiltonH Kaur – Pleasant ValleyL Ramstack – Bettendorf
L. Bergren – FairfieldK Koehn – CCAK Roberts – Highland
B Behrens – CCAJ Kucera – IC City HighB Simpson – CCA
C Boren – Mt VernonR Liska – IC WestA Sales – CR Washington
E Brunson – Linn-MarG Liu – IC WestA Smallwood – Sigourney *
K Devery – IC ReginaL Maassen – IC LibertyK Smith – Grinnell
M Duritza – CamancheA Meidlinger – LibertyR Stensrud – Grinnell
K Elders – CR WashingtonL Messinger – WashingtonC Suhr – Williamsburg
L Gardner – IC WestA Nielsen – Williamsburg *T Trail – Springville
E Greiner – WashingtonT Nixt – W LibertyS Van Heukelom – IC Liberty
E Guyer – WiltonK Nolton – GrinnellA Vargason – W Branch
G Harrington – MidlandA Prottsman – HighlandB Wheeler – Liberty
L Holub – AnamosaE Puckett – CR WashingtonR Wittholft – Washington 
Kalnin