Volleyball Clinics

Fall Clinics 2022

The Fall Clinic schedule may be viewed by going to the Calendar. The posted schedule is now complete, and online registration is open.    For a CALENDAR view of dates & times for each clinic, click here.  Then scroll down to the appropriate month. Once you have registered online, wait a few days and scroll down to the class lists. (HS-1 and HS-2 may have to wait until October for class list updates.) If your name appears – you are “IN” the class. Please send a check for the appropriate amount to: Iowa Rockets Volleyball 3 Rapid Creek Dr. Iowa City, IA 52240. If you are also signing up for Tryouts, you may pay the $30 tryout fee along with the clinic fee, in the same check. Simply note in the memo section – Player name, Clinic, Tryout age. For example: Sally Smith, 8th, 14s or Amy Rogers, HS-1, 16s. You may pay by check or bring cash – but only if you email Kyla to let her know you will be paying in cash. Sorry we are not able to take credit cards or Venmo.

4th/5th Grade Clinic

4th/5th GRADE – Beginning volleyball, designed for girls in 4th or 5th grade.

Mon Sept 26th 6:15 to 7:50pm; Fri Sept 30th 6:15 to 7:50pm; Sun Oct 2nd 2 to 3:45pm; Mon Oct 3rd 5:30 to 6:50pm; Wed Oct 5th 6:15 to 7:50pm; Thurs Oct 6th 5:30-6:50pm.

6 classes for $75. All Classes will be held at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center at 2701 Bradford Dr. Iowa City.

Online Registration is now open.

6th Grade Clinic

6th GRADE – designed for girls in 6th grade with some volleyball experience. 

Tues Sept 27th 6:15 to 8pm; Thurs Sept 29th 6:15 to 8pm; Sun Oct 2nd 3:45 to 5:30pm; Mon Oct 3rd 6:50 to 8:15pm; Tues Oct 4th 6:15 to 8pm; Thurs Oct 6th 6:50 to 8:15pm.

6 classes for $80. All Classes will be held at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center at 2701 Bradford Dr. Iowa City.

Online Registration is now open.

7th Grade Clinic

designed for girls in 7th grade. 

Sun Oct 9th 3 to 5pm; Tues Oct 11th 5:30 to 7:20pm; Wed Oct 12th 5:30 to 7:20pm; Thurs Oct 13th 5:30-7:20pm; Sun Oct 16th 4:30-6:30pm at Xtream; Thurs Oct 20th 5:30-7:20pm

6 classes for $85. 5 of the 6 classes will be held at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center at 2701 Bradford Dr. Iowa City. 1 class, on Sun Oct 16th, will be held at Xtream/GreenState Family Fieldhouse, 200 East 9th Street, Coralville.

Online Registration is now open.

8th Grade Clinic

designed for girls in 8th grade. 

Sun Oct 9th 5 to 7pm; Tues Oct 11th 7:20-9:15pm; Wed Oct 12th 7:20-9:15pm; Thurs Oct 13th 7:20-9:15pm; Sun Oct 16th 6:30-8:30pm at Xtream; Thurs Oct 20th 7:20-9:15pm

6 classes for $85. 5 of the 6 classes will be held at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center at 2701 Bradford Dr. Iowa City. 1 class, on Sun Oct 16th, will be held at Xtream/GreenState Family Fieldhouse, 200 East 9th Street, Coralville.

Online Registration is now open.

HS #1 Clinic

Designed for girls in 9th, 10th, or 11th grade.  Only for those that have completed their high school season, or their high school coach agrees that it’s ok for you to participate. This is for fresh, soph, JV, and non-starting varsity players.

Mon, Tues, Wed, October 17, 18 ,19; 5:30 to 7:30pm at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center, 2701 Bradford Dr. Iowa City.

3 classes for $50.

Online Registration is now open.

HS #2 Clinic

High School-2 designed for advanced players.  Only for those in schools that are not likely to advance to Regional finals. Players in HS-2 should be starting varsity and have excellent ball control.

Mon, Wed, Thurs, October 24, 26, 27; 6 to 8pm at Scanlon gym in the Mercer Aquatic Center, 2701 Bradford Dr. Iowa City.

3 classes for $50.

Online Registration is now open.

Below will be a list of players. Stay tuned for this to be updated sometime after Sept 1.

4th/5th Grade Clinic

E Achen – West Liberty
C Austen – Wickham
J Bailey – Mid-Prairie
T Bonnema – Solon
L Cabrera – Shimek
C Carlson – Oak Hill
P Catherson – Oak Hill
R Christoph – Penn
F Coleman – Willowwind
B Denning – Holy Trinity
P Ellard – Oak Hill
A Gordinier – Mid-Prairie
P Gray – Oak Hill
T Heitman – Mary Welsh
D Johnson – Hoover
N Kampman – Solon
P Lockwood – Penn
G Malandra – Oak Hill
E Meidlinger – Penn
A Moreno-Monge – Regina
A Morrison – West Liberty
J Newell – Shimek
L Palmer – Prairie Ridge
K Pieper – Holy Trinity
A Rempe – Holy Trinity
M Roach – Holy Trinity
B Scheetz – Holy Trinity
H Schrader – Mt Pleasant
L Schrage – Oak Hill
E Sheehan – Oak Hill
A Slay – Mid-Prairie
E Smith – Lemme
A Statler – Mid-Prairie
L Steffensmeiier – Mt Pleasant
O Stotlar – CCA
I Wear – Solon
L Wittholft – Mid-Prairie
I Wilson – Penn
W Woods – Wickham
A Wyjack – Solon

6th Grade Clinic

J Austen – Wickham
L Barrett – Wickham
A Boelkins – Solon
B Cassady – West Liberty
C Courtney – CCA
G Cummings – Mediapolis
B Cunningham – Morning Sun
K Davis – Grant
K Eggleston – Grant
Z Ehler – Tipton
M Farley – CCA
M Galloway – Hoover
A Guinn – Solon
A Howe – Hoover
J Jensen-Fitzpatrick – Wickham
A Just – Van Allen
A Kirk – Homeschool
L Long – Lucas
P McClintock – Prairie Creek
G McWherter – Anamosa
E Meade – CCA
G Nicpon – Regina
B Olerich – CCA
C Pacha – Mid-Prairie
T Patrick – CCA
B Polito – West Liberty
A Rice – CCA
L Riniker – Mt Vernon
S Root – CCA
I Santiago – CCA
E Schlabaugh – Highland
J Shaffer – Anamosa
L Specht – Prairie
G Sutherland – Shimek
K Trenkamp – Tipton
R Van Heukelom – Van Allen
E Voight – Mt Vernon
T Wagner – Wapello
Q Zweibohmer – Morning Sun

7th Grade Clinic

A Amunson – Prairie
J Austen – NorthWest
O Bendlage – Holy Trinity
A Boren – Mt Vernon
A Cabrera – SouthEast
M Campbell – Williamsburg
J Castillo – Wilton
M Cook – Mt Vernon
M Copeland – North Central
M Craig – Solon
G Dalmasso – Heritage
L Drahota – Washington
B Fetzer – Prairie
A Gibbs – Anamosa
O Gogel – Lisbon
C Gordon – North Central
T Hayes – North Central
L Heying – Anamosa
A Hohn – Solon
N Jensen – North Central
M Jordan – Wapello
V Koch – Regina
M Kopecky – Regina
C Kruse – Holy Trinity
L Liu – Heritage
M Maassen – North Central
K Miksch – Washington
R Miller – Washington
A Mills – Wilton
T Otte – HLV
K Owens – Wilton
M Oxley – SouthEast
L Rens-Wasson – North Central
K Ronnfeldt – CCA
J Schlarbaum – CCA
H Schluckebier – SouthEast
C Schmidt – HLV
A Sieren – NorthWest
A Small – NorthWest
A Smith – Mt Vernon
K Suhr – Williamsburg
L Thompson – Wilton
D Vaske – CCA
S Venenga – Anamosa
J Villa – Washington
E Vitense – SouthEast
H Wauters – CCA
C Whitford – Solon
F Will – Calamus Wheatland
N Willey – North Central

8th Grade Clinic

A Allaman – Pleasant Valley
S Austen – NorthWest
A Bazal – Wilton
M Bennett – North Central
E Berry – CCA
A Bollier – North Central
K Boren – Mt Vernon
M Buysse – West Liberty
B Cassady – West Liberty
L Chandler – North Central
A Clark – North Central
K Collins – Pleasant Valley
E Farmer – Washington
S Ferin – Solon
H Galloway – SouthEast
A Gingerich – West Liberty
A Greiner – Wapello
K Guinn – Solon
S Hall – West Liberty
K Hay – Solon
L Hicks – SouthEast
A Holladay – Wilton
E Jespersen – SouthEast
P Johnson – Marion
K Kakizawa – NorthWest
A Kercheval – Montezuma
A Kruse – Holy Trinity
K Loria – SouthEast
G Liu – NorthWest
A Meidlinger – North Central
E Miller – North Central
H Miller – North Central
J Montez – Wilton
A Morrow – Williamsburg
T Nixt – West Liberty
K Nolton – Grinnell
M Obermueller – SouthEast
L Ramstack – Bettendorf
K Sauer – Solon
L Shuger – Wilton
B Simpson – CCA
K Spratt – Williamsburg
L Steffensmeier – Mt Pleasant
C Suhr – Williamsburg
T Tierney – Prairie
S Van Heukelom – North Central
M Wagner – Wapello
B Wheeler – North Central
E Wilson – North Central
K Yale – Solon
E Yoder – West Liberty

HS #1 Clinic

A Anderson – Solon
C Boren – Mt Vernon
M Boren – Mt Vernon
K Burrows – Liberty
K Burvee – Liberty
L Clark – Liberty
L Cook – Mt Vernon
B Davis – Liberty
K Davis – Highland
E De Jong – Montezuma
A Evans – CCA
L Ferry – Montezuma
B Flenker – North Scott
E Ford – Grinnell
S Geisen – City High
L Howe – City High
C Jensen – Mt Vernon
H Johnson – Liberty
L Johnson – City High
L Kercheval – Montezuma
G Knight – Solon
G Knock – Prairie
L Kraft – Wilton
K Larmore – Montezuma
I Logue – Mt Vernon
M Meyer – Waco
K Moeller – Dbq Hempsted
J Mueller – Central Lee
A Parker – Marion
M Pauley – Solon
E Phelps – Solon
K Roberts – Highland
I Roorda – Montezuma
T Santiago – CCA
S Sherman – CCA
G Sieben – City High
Z Simons – Prairie
C Snook – Montezuma
M Sojka – Liberty
D Tenley – North Cedar
E Timmerman – CCA
H Townsend – Liberty
T Trail – Springville
A Whisner – Mt Vernon
E Whisner – Mt Vernon
T Wilcox – Montezuma
B Woodsmall – West Burlington

HS #2 Clinic

D Ballenger – Pleasant Valley
L Bergren – Fairfield
S Burton – Highland
C Chalupa – Highland
A Clark – Mt Pleasant
D Crutchley – West Branch
K Devery – Regina
D Engler – Calamus-Wheatland
M Falco – West Branch
J Falco – West Branch
P Foltz – CPU
A Gibbs – Anamosa
E Greiner – Washington
J Grennan – CPU
E Guyer – Wilton
G Harrington – Midland
E Hemphill – Wapello
O Hill – Wahlert
L Holub – Anamosa
C Huber – Mid-Prairie
T Jones – Centrall Lee
L Keller – CPU
M Kemp – Davenport North
L Kraft – Wilton
A Krotz – Highland
J Kucera – City High
J Lahr – Solon
G Liu – IC West
L Lueck – Highland
L Maassen – Liberty
K McClelland – Grinnell
L Messinger – Washington
T Miksch – Washington
C Mulholland – Northeast
C Parkison – Prairie
K Statler – Hillcrest
A Vargason – West Branch
S Venenga – Anamosa
E Will – Calamus-Wheatland
C Withrow – Highland